Curtis W. Copeland, Length of Rule Reviews by OIRA at 42, Administrative Conference of the United States (Dec. 2, 2013),
[…] reviewed by OIRA. ACUS has also recommended a 60-day comment period for significant rules, and at least 30 days

for other rules. See ACUS recommendation 2011-2, August 9, 2011, available at

http://acus.gov/sites/default/files/documents/Recommendation%202011-

2%20%28Rulemaking%20Comments%29.pdf.

17

The executive order does not permit OIRA to “approve” or “disapprove” a draft rule; rather,

OIRA either concludes review with a finding that the rule is “consistent” with the executive order

(with or without change), or returns it to the agency for further consideration. Section 7 of EO

12866 states that, to the extent permitted by law, unresolved disagreements between or among

agency heads or between OMB and any agency “shall be resolved by the President, or by the Vice

President acting at the request of the President, with the relevant agency head (and, as

appropriate, other interested government officials.”

b) Informal Reviews

Figure 1 also shows that, for some rules, there is an additional phase of “informal review” before

the rule is officially submitted to OIRA. In its December 2001 report on the costs and benefits of