Curtis W. Copeland, Length of Rule Reviews by OIRA at 42, Administrative Conference of the United States (Dec. 2, 2013),
[…] OIRA has also issued “review” letters to agencies at various stages of the rulemaking process, and

may be issued at the administrator’s discretion. According to OIRA, a review letter following the

issuance of a proposed rule “may urge the agency to perform additional regulatory analysis or

consider other alternatives prior to finalizing the rule,” and a letter following the issuance of a

final rule “may offer implementation advice or explain OMB’s dispute resolution process.”74

4. Extensions of Reviews

As noted earlier in this report, Section 6(b)(2)(C) of EO 12866 states that the formal review

process “may be extended (1) once by no more than 30 calendar days upon the written approval

of the Director and (2) at the request of the agency head.” Given the wording of this provision, it

is ambiguous as to how it should be interpreted – i.e., whether both the OMB Director and the

agency head would have to agree on an extension, and (if agency requests for extension may be