Curtis W. Copeland, Length of Rule Reviews by OIRA at 42, Administrative Conference of the United States (Dec. 2, 2013),
[…] http://www.acus.gov/sites/default/files/documents/Sourcebook-2012-Final_12-Dec_Online.pdf. 5 Section 3(e) of EO 12866 defines a “regulatory action” as any substantive action by an agency (normally published in

the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including

notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking.” Because nearly 90%

of all regulatory actions are draft proposed or final rules, this report sometimes uses “rules” as a shortened version of

“regulatory actions.” Section 3(f) of EO 12866 defines a “significant” regulatory action as one that satisfies any of four

conditions: “(1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way

the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or

State, local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) Create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an

action taken or planned by another agency; (3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees,

or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) Raise novel legal or policy issues arising out

of legal mandates, the President’s priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive order.” Rules fitting the first of

these conditions are often referred to as “economically significant” regulatory actions.

6

Section 6(b)(2) of EO 12866 requires OIRA to either waive review or notify the agency in writing