Curtis W. Copeland, Length of Rule Reviews by OIRA at 42, Administrative Conference of the United States (Dec. 2, 2013),
[…] requested extensions. However, she said that when she was OIRA administrator, she required

desk officers to put rules with agency-requested extensions on “the top of their pile,” and told

them that such rules should get the “highest priority” once the agency responds to OIRA

comments. She said her office was diligent in expediting review in such cases, and OIRA did not

take advantage of the unlimited nature of the review extensions.

OIRA’s interpretation of the extension provision has an effect on other responsibilities described

in the executive order. As noted previously, Section 8 of EO 12866 prohibits an agency from

publishing a reviewed rule, except to the extent required by law, until OIRA has waived review or

has completed its review without any requests for further considerations, or until “the applicable

time period in section 6(b)(2) expires without OIRA having notified the agency that it is returning

the regulatory action for further consideration.” If the “applicable time period” for an agency-

requested extension is “unlimited,” then the prohibition on an agency publishing its rule is also

unlimited.

Also, if OMB-requested extensions are limited to 30 days, but agency-requested extensions are of