Curtis W. Copeland, Length of Rule Reviews by OIRA at 42, Administrative Conference of the United States (Dec. 2, 2013),
[…] reviewed a number of regulatory actions that would not previously have been characterized as

significant. Yet another senior employee said OIRA sometimes agreed that a draft proposed rule

was not significant, but then wanted to revisit that determination when the draft final rule was

being developed. She said revisiting significance determinations makes it difficult for the agency

to plan the development of regulations, and sometimes results in the agency making changes to

non-significant rules just to keep them out of OIRA’s review process.

As noted earlier in this report, Section 3(f) of EO 12866 defines a “significant regulatory action”

as one that is “likely to result in a rule that may” (among other things) “create a serious

inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another agency,” or that

may “raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President’s priorities, or

the principles set forth in this Executive order.” OIRA represents the President in the rulemaking