Curtis W. Copeland, Length of Rule Reviews by OIRA at 42, Administrative Conference of the United States (Dec. 2, 2013),
[…] informal reviews of her agency’s rules were common during the George W. Bush Administration,

but said her agency’s leadership decided shortly after the start of the current administration not to

agree to informal reviews because they were not transparent, resulted in misleading data

regarding the length of time that rules were under review, and resulted in the agency not being

able to document all of the changes that were made at OIRA’s suggestion or recommendation.105

103 GAO-03-929, p. 47. 104 Ibid. 105 After a rule has been published, Section 6(a)(3)(E) of EO 12866 requires agencies to disclose “those changes in the

regulatory action that were made at the suggestion or recommendation of OIRA.” OIRA has interpreted this provision

to require disclosure of only those changes suggested or recommended by OIRA during formal review. Some agencies

37

Another agency employee said her agency stopped sending draft rules to OIRA prior to formal