Curtis W. Copeland, Length of Rule Reviews by OIRA at 42, Administrative Conference of the United States (Dec. 2, 2013),
[…] official at the agency and asks the agency to ask for an extension. [Emphasis in original.]

It is clear, in such a phone call, that the agency is not to decline to ask for such an

extension. Thus, not only is there no deadline for OIRA review, but OIRA itself controls

the agency’s “requests” for extensions. In this way, it comes to pass that rules can remain

at OIRA for years.83

Regardless of how this part of EO 12866 is interpreted, and even if no review extensions are

requested, there are no clear consequences in the executive order if OIRA fails to meet the

deadlines for review. Section 6(b)(2) of the executive order states “OIRA shall waive review or

notify the agency in writing of the results” within the specified review periods, but does not

indicate what would happen if OIRA did not take those actions. Also, EO 12866 states that it “is

intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal Government and does not create