Curtis W. Copeland, Length of Rule Reviews by OIRA at 42, Administrative Conference of the United States (Dec. 2, 2013),
[…] The OIRA administrator also indicated that agencies’ “receptivity” to informal reviews could be

enhanced by the possibility of a returned rule. For example, in 2002 he said that OIRA was trying

“to create an incentive for agencies to come to us when they know they have something that in

the final analysis is going to be something we’re going to be looking at carefully. And I think that

agencies that wait until the last minute and then come to us—well, in a sense, they’re rolling the

dice.”67

3. Return Letters

For each regulatory action returned to the agency for reconsideration, Section 6(b)(3) of EO

12866 requires the OIRA administrator to “provide the issuing agency a written explanation for

such return, setting forth the pertinent provision of this Executive order on which OIRA is

relying. If the agency head disagrees with some or all of the bases for the return, the agency head

shall so inform the Administrator of OIRA in writing.” The September 2001 memorandum to the

President’s Management Council states that “a return does not necessarily imply that either OIRA

or OMB is opposed to the draft rule. Rather, the return letter will explain why OIRA believes that