Curtis G. Hoke (SBN 282465)
[…] Page 11: Curtis G. Hoke (SBN 282465)

9

COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, 7 U.S.C. §

136a(c)(5)(D).

53. FIFRA defines “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” as “any

unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and

environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).

54. Under FIFRA, “[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration

of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply

with the registration provisions of [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2). However, FIFRA further

provides that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the

commission of any offense under [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).