CurrentDevelopments Municipal Law
[…] in an arm's-length transaction within three months of the assessment date, created a

rebuttable presumption that $10,532,000 was the fair market value of the subject property

as of January 1,2008. Therefore, the appellant asserted, the assessors had overvalued the

subject property, as abated, by approximately $4,000,000.

In valuing the subject property, the assessors essentially ignored the sale of the

subject property, as the bulk sale of nineteen subdivision parcels and related

4 General Laws, c. 59, § 59 provides in pertinent part that: "Notwithstanding any other provision in thissection, a person who acquires title to real estate after January first in any year, shall for the purposes ofthissection be treated as a person uponwhoma taxhasbeen assessed."

84

infrastructure to one purchaser, and instead valued each ofthe lots as separate

unimproved buildable parcels available for sale to multiple purchasers. In challenging