CurrentDevelopments Municipal Law
[…] 01/17/200701/24/200801/26/200901/25/201001/28/201001/26/201001/26/201001/25/2010

timelytimelytimelytimelytimelytimelytimelytimely*

12/29/200612/26/200712/31/200812/28/200912/28/200912/28/200912/28/200912/28/2009

"

"Florio, TE

Novak, TE

F287875F294075F299082F305469X302672X302664X302689X302682

20072008200920102010201020102010

DiNapoliDeSalvoEricksonAccetta,TE

2010 X302656 Christ 12/28/2009 timely 01/27/2010 02/12/2010 05/11/2010* The appellant timely paid the average of the previous three years' tax assessments. SeeG.L. c. 59, §§ 64 & 65 ("a sum not less than the average of the tax assessed ... for the threeyears next preceding the year of assessment may be deemed to be the tax due.")** The appellants timely mailed Statements Under Informal Procedure on May 12, 2010,which the Board received on the following day. See G.L. c. 59, §§ 64 and 65 ("If anycomplaint under this section is, after the period or date prescribed by this section, ...delivered by United States mail, to the clerk of the ... board, the date ofthe United Statespostmark ... affixed on the envelope or other appropriate wrapper in which such complaintis mailed or delivered shall be deemed to be the date of delivery.").

54

Based on these facts and in accordance with G.L. c. 59, §§ 57C, 59, and 64 and 65, the

Board found and ruled that it had jurisdiction over these appeals.

Summary of Valuation Evidence

Introduction

Plum Island, named after the plethora of beach plum bushes once found there, is an