Only violation of the Disciplinary Rules, as distinguished from the Canons and Ethical Considerations, is regarded as a basis for professional disciplinary action under the Code. Preamble and Preliminary Statement, ABA Model Code of Professional Responsibility, a t 1 (as amended 1978).Nevertheless, enforcing agencies may r e sort to the Canons and Ethical Considerations for interpretative guidance concerning the Disciplinary Rules.Id.

    ‘Section 2105(d)provides as follows: A Reserve of the armed forces who isnot on active duty or who is on active duty for training is deemed not an employee or an individual holding an office of trust or profit or discharging an official function under or in connection with the United States because of his appointment, oath, or etatus, or any duties or functiom performed or pay or allowancesreceived in that capacity.

  • DA Pam 27-60-117 20