• Upload
[…] CRS-16

71343 U.S. 341 (1952)(upholding the trial of civilian by military commission for non-military crime in occupied territory). Jurisdiction in Madsen was found in Article 15 of theArticles of War (substantially identical to 10 U.S.C. § 821, infra note 71). 343 U.S. at 350-55 (holding that the “law of war” includes “that part of the law of nations which defines thepowers and duties of belligerent powers occupying enemy territory pending theestablishment of civil government”). 72354 U.S. at 35, & n 10.73See 10 U.S.C. § 818 (providing jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war issubject to trial by military tribunal”).74See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (preserving “concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders oroffenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provostcourts, or other military tribunals”); cf Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942).75See, e.g., Duncan v.