• Upload
[…] Like previous law, an agency reporting a crime committedby a child with a disability shall ensure that copies of certain records are transmitted(§615(k)(6)).

CRS-33

81 See S.Rept. 185, 108th Cong., 1st Sess., 46 (2003); H.Rept. 77, 108th Cong., 1st Sess., 120(2003).

Definitions. The definitions of “controlled substance,” “illegal drug,” and“weapon” are the same as in the 1997 reauthorization. The previous definition ofsubstantial evidence is deleted and a new definition of “serious bodily injury” isadded. Serious bodily injury is defined as having the meaning given in 18 U.S.C.§1365 (h)(3), which states: “the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injurywhich involves — (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C)protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of thefunction of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty” (§615(k)(7)).

Rule of Construction.