Criteria and Procedures for Determining Assigned Counsel Eligibility Blackletter with Commentary April 4,2016
[…] VII. Debts and other financial obligations, including the obligation to provide reasonable living expenses for the applicant and his or her dependents, shall be considered in determining eligibility for assignment of counsel.

Commentary:

Determining whether an applicant has the current available resources to pay for qualified counsel and the other expenses of representation requires consideration of the applicant’s liabilities as well as resources.57 * * Such debts and financial obligations include the following: fixed household

55 See Family Court Act § 413(1)(a), (b)(2) (“Child support shall mean a sum to be paid pursuant to court order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid agreement between the parties for care, maintenance, and education o f any unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.”) (emphasis added).