Criteria and Procedures for Determining Assigned Counsel Eligibility Blackletter with Commentary April 4,2016
[…] See, e.g., Ohio Admin. Code, 120-1-03(B)(2), (3) (presumptions of eligibility for defendant confined to a mental health institution and for defendants confined to a state prison); Mass. Gen. Laws, Supreme Judicial Court Rule 3:10(presumption of eligibility for persons in a mental health facility and persons in a correctional facility); Colorado Chief Justice Directive 04-04 (amended Nov. 2014) (dictating that defendants who are incarcerated are automatically eligible for appointment of counsel and need not complete the application); 2005 Washington Revised Code § 10.101.010(1)(b) (“‘Indigent’ means a person who, at any stage of a court proceeding, is . . . [i]nvoluntarily committed to a public mental health facility”); Nevada Supreme Court, In the Matter o f the Review ofIssues Concerning Representation ofIndigent Defendants in Criminal and Juvenile Delinquency Cases, ADKT No. 411 (Jan. 4, 2008) (court rule establishing presumption of eligibility for defendants who are “currently serving a sentence in a