Criteria and Procedures for Determining Assigned Counsel Eligibility Blackletter with Commentary April 4,2016
[…] Testimony of Hon. David Steinberg, Town Justice, Hyde Park, 9th Judicial District public hearing transcript, pp. 58-59, available at: https://www.ils.nv.gov/content/eligibilitv-public-hearings.

4See, e.g., 1977 Third Department Memo and Guidelines, supra, at 3; 1976 NLADA Guidelines for Legal Defense Systems in the United States, supra, Section 1.5(a) (“Nor should the fact of whether or not the person has been released on bond . . . be considered.”); Revised Code of Washington § 10.101.010(2) (2011) (for purposes of determining eligibility for assigned counsel, defining “available funds” as “liquid assets and disposable net monthly income calculated after provision is made for bail obligations.”).

5 See Hurrell-Harring Settlement, supra, § VI (B)(5).