Criteria and Procedures for Determining Assigned Counsel Eligibility Blackletter with Commentary April 4,2016
[…] 55 See Family Court Act § 413(1)(a), (b)(2) (“Child support shall mean a sum to be paid pursuant to court order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid agreement between the parties for care, maintenance, and education o f any unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.”) (emphasis added).

56 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2017(b) (with regard to SNAP benefits, providing as follows: “The value of benefits that may be provided under this chapter shall not be considered income or resources for any purpose under any Federal, State, or local laws. . . .”); accord 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (Social Security and SSI benefits); New York Social Services Law § 97(3) (HEAP benefits). Under federal law, need-based public assistance is not considered income for tax purposes. See https://www.irs.gov/publications/p525/index.html.