Criteria and Procedures for Determining Assigned Counsel Eligibility Blackletter with Commentary April 4,2016
[…] While those defendants who are ‘too poor to hire a lawyer’ are typically referred to as ‘indigent,’ courts have never required that defendants be wholly without means before they are eligible for assigned counsel.”).

3 See 1977 Third Department Memo and Guidelines, supra, at 1 (“The key test for determining eligibilityis whether or not the defendant, at the time need is determined, is financially unable to provide for the full payment of adequate counsel and all other necessary expenses of representation.”); see also County Law § 722 (dictating that “[e]ach plan [for representation under Article 18-B] shall also provide for investigative, expert and other services necessary for an adequate defense.”); 1976 NLADA Guidelines for Legal Defense Systems in the United States, supra, Section 1.5(b) (“The cost of representation includes investigation, expert testimony, and any other costs which may be related to providing effective representation.”) (Black Letter summary available