Criminal Trial Procedure - CORE
[…] 137. This is not to say that there are not certain unexplained inconsistencies in thejurisprudence. See State v. Parish, 405 So. 2d 1080 (La. 1981); State v. Blackwell, 298So. 2d 798 (La. 1974).

138. 428 So. 2d 957 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1983).139. State v. Bell, 377 So. 2d 275 (La. 1979).140. LA. R.S. 14:42.1 on forcible rape provides in part: "Whoever commits the crime

of forcible rape shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than two nor more thanforty years. At least two years of the sentence imposed shall be without benefit of proba-tion, parole, or suspension of sentence." LA. R.S. 14:89.1 on aggravated crime against natureprovides in part: "Whoever commits the crime of aggravated crime against nature shallbe imprisoned at hard labor for not less than three nor more than fifteen years, such prisonsentence to be without benefit of suspension of sentence, probation or parole."

141. See supra note 140.142. 425 So. 2d 683 (La. 1982).

[Vol. 44

Page 28: Criminal Trial Procedure - CORE

DEVELOPMENTS IN THE LA W, 1982-1983

to be prejudicial. Article 808 of the Code of Criminal Procedure' 3