Criminal Trial Procedure - CORE
[…] Art. 841." LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 775, comment (d).

11. An irregularity or error cannot be availed of after verdict unless it was ob-jected to at the time of occurence. A bill of exceptions to rulings or orders isunnecessary. It is sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of thecourt is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desiresthe court to take, or of his objections to the action of the court, and the groundstherefor.

The requirement of an objection shall not apply to the court's ruling on anywritten motion.

LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 841.

12. 425 So. 2d 760 (La. 1983).13. Article 444 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part: "A grand jury

shall have power to act, concerning a matter, only in one of the following ways: (1) Byreturning a true bill; (2) By returning not a true bill; or (3) By pretermitting entirely thematter investigated."

14. "All pleas or defenses raised before trial, other than mental incapacity to proceed,or pleas of 'not guilty' and of 'not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity,' shall beurged by a motion to quash." LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 531.