Special Report for the International Press Institute By A. Jay Wagner and Anthony L. Fargo Criminal Libel in the Land of the First Amendment
[…] Stat. § 942.01). 77 See, e.g., Kan. Stat. § 21-4004 (prior to repeal in 2011) “(a) Criminal defamation is communicating to a person orally, in writing, or by any other means, information, knowing the information to be false and with actual malice, tending to expose another living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule; tending to deprive such person of the benefits of public confidence and social acceptance; or tending to degrade and vilify the memory of one who is dead and to scandalize or provoke surviving relatives and friends.” 78 See, e.g. Oklahoma 21 Okla. Stat. § 771 , “Libel is a false or malicious unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, or effigy or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to public hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or which tends to deprive him of public confidence, or to injure him in his occupation, or any malicious; publication as aforesaid, designed to blacken or vilify the memory of one who is dead, and tending to scandalize his surviving relatives or friends;” and Colorado Rev.