Criminal Court of the City of New York, New York County
[…] Id.

96 Id 1169-70.

Dietze, 549 N.E.2d at 1170.Shack, 658 N.E.2d at 711.

9 Id at 709. The defendant was charged with violating N.Y. Penal Law § 240.30(2)(McKinney 2009), which provides: "A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in thesecond degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, hemakes a telephone, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimatecommunication."

'oo Shack, 658 N.E.2d at 711.

782 [Vol. 26

10

Touro Law Review, Vol. 26 [2010], No. 3, Art. 9

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol26/iss3/9

Page 12: Criminal Court of the City of New York, New York County

FIRST AMENDMENT