Embed Size (px)
[…] There, the State of New York denied the defense requests of two doctors
sued for allegedly committing medical malpractice. Had the proceeding
been a disciplinary proceeding, the statute at issue would have specifically
barred the Attorney General from providing a defense. N.Y. PUB. OFF. 5
17(2)(a) ("This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such
civil action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state."). The
same statute involved in Frontier has routinely been interpreted to prohibit
the defense or indemnification of employees in disciplinary proceedings.43
The New York statute at issue in Frontier also was broader than
RCW 43.10.030, making the insurance analogy more appropriate. In
contrast to RCW 43.10.030, section 17(2)(a) of the "Public Officers Law"
required a defense when conduct was "alleged in the complaint to have
occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public
employment or duties . . ." N.Y. PUB. OFF. 5 17(2)(a) (2005) (emphasis
added). RCW 43.10.030 does not contain any parallel language, and
" See 2002-4 N.Y. Att'y Gen.