Embed Size (px)
[…] Justice Sanders' ethical breaches, and
ethical breaches generally, occur in a public officer's individual capacity
Violating the Code of Judicial Conduct is not part of the "official duties"
of a judge, nor within his or her "official capacity."
l3 Although the State disagrees with the "willfulness" requirement that the trial court grafted onto the "misfeasance" standard, the trial court was nonetheless correct in finding genuine issues of material fact regarding Justice Sanders' "misfeasance." 14 Justice Sanders cites to the Washington Constitution, article 111, section 21, which provides that "The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law." Const, art. 111, § 21. But "[tlhe constitutional provision is not self-executing," and does not provide any right to representation beyond that afforded by the statutory scheme. State v. Herrnzann, 89 Wn.2d 349, 352, 572 P.2d 713, 714 (1977).