Embed Size (px)
[…] Attorney General to exercise its discretion:
attorney general, . . ." Thus, it is not a violation of the statute for a state agency to employ a person who happens to be a lawyer so long as that person is not employed to act as attorney for the agency or to represent it in court proceedings or the like.
23 Wash. Att'y Gen. (1984). 25 In Berge, the petitioner sought to compel the Attorney General to collect certain funds disbursed as tuition supplements for students attending private colleges and universities. The petitioner relied on RCW 43.10.030(2) and its requirement that the Attorney General "m . . . [ilnstitute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer . . ."
The "duty" imposed upon the Attorney General here was to "exercise discretion." If in his judgment the proposed litigation was warranted, he could, as the Attorney General, have attempted to bring such action. He was not, however, required by law to do so.