56. 498 N.W.2d 260 (Minn. CL App. 1993).

Page 218: Creditors' Rights in Trusts: Spendthrift, Discretionary ......Trusts and Asset Protection: Moreover, this discussion will focus on traditional trust law principles having a direct

Kent-Davis 11/11/2005 10:30 AM

2005] Uniform Trust Code 249

maintenance. (1) If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the

property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a propertyright cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the

individual (or spouse). .

Similarly, 20 CFR §416.120(c)(3) states, "Resources means -cash or other liquid

assets or any real or personal property that an individual owns and could convert to

cash to be used for support and maintenance"

The POMS, at SI 01120.200, discusses "availability" in the context of trusts

established by third parties. (D)( l)(a) ofthat section states:

If an individual (claimant, recipient, or deemor) has legal authority to revoke the