serves as trustee (e.g. IRC, sections 2041 and 2514). Given

the different policies and considerations involved in creditor'srights situations, such tax statutes, and their rules are of

limited relevance and not viewed as controlling in a propertylaw context. Restatement (Third) ofTrusts, section 60 Rptr's

Notes on cmt. g.

Uniform Trust Code:Hi.

Believing that the rule of Restatement (Third) of Trusts 60

cmt. g. would unduly disrupt standard family/bypass trust

planning, NCCUSL added subsection (e) to section 504 in

2005. The 2005 amendment provides:

Discretionary Trusts; Effect of Standard

****

(e) Ifthe trustee's or co-trustee's discretion

to make distributions for the trustee's or

co-trustee's own benefit is limited by an

ascertainable standard, a creditor may notreach or compel distribution of the

beneficial interest except to the extent the

interest would be subject to the creditor's

claim were the beneficiary not acting as

trustee or co-trustee.

r*\November 2005

Revised April 2006 32

Page 55: Creditors' Rights in Trusts: Spendthrift, Discretionary ......Trusts and Asset Protection: Moreover, this discussion will focus on traditional trust law principles having a direct

Thus, under the UTC rule, a beneficiary/trustee is protected

from creditor claims to the extent the beneficiary/trustee'sdiscretion is limited by an ascertainable standard as defined

in relevant Internal Revenue Code sections. In other words,the beneficiary/trustee's interest is protected to the extent it is

also insulated from federal estate tax. The intent of this

amendment is to protect the trustee/beneficiaryofa traditional