Restatement(Third) of Trusts, section 49 cmt. c(2). Alan Newman, Spendthrift andDiscretionary Trusts: Alive and Well Under the Uniform Trust Code, 40 Real

Prop. Prob. & Trust J., 567, 570, 2005.

Uniform Trust Code'.a.

The UTC would provide a more definite and protective rule in this

context. UTC, section 502(c) provides that "a creditor... of the beneficiary

may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt bv

the beneficiary." Because a distribution to a third party for benefit of the

beneficiary would never be in the hands of the beneficiary, the beneficiary's

creditors presumably would not be able to attach it. Although UTC, section