PALL 2005 Spendthrift andDiscretionary Trusts 589

ofdistribution or has abused a discretion."114 Presumably, the burden willbe on the creditor to establish the trustee's failure to comply with astandard ofdistribution or abuse ofdiscretion.

2. Would the Court Order the Trustee to Satisfy the Entire Amount of

the Unpaid Child or Spousal Support orAlimony?

Presumably a court often would do so, but that will not necessarily bethe case. Rather, the amount awarded to the child, spouse, or formerspouse for back support would depend on the circumstances. Undersection 504(c)(2), the court is to order payment to the child, spouse, or former spouse of "such amount as is equitable under the circumstances but

not more than the amount the trustee would have been required to distribute to or for the benefit of the beneficiaiy had the trustee complied withthe standard or not abused the discretion."1 15 According to the comment tothe section, however, "Before fixing this amount, the court . . . shouldconsider that in setting the respective support award, the family court hasalready considered the respective needs and assets of the family.