held in their exercise ofdiscretionary powers, regardless of the breadth of

discretion the settlor grants, does not effect a change in the common law,

but is a codification of the traditional common law standard that is ex

pressed differently in some jurisdictions.245Ifsubsection 814(a) is simply one of multiple ways ofexpressing the

traditional, common law standard to which trustees with discretionary

powers are held, though, the question is raised whether a UTC-enacting

jurisdiction could substitute for subsection 814(a) an alternative formulation of the standard without effecting a substantive change. Again, sub

section 814(a) provides:

Notwithstanding the breadth ofdiscretion granted to a trustee

in the terms of the trust, including the use ofsuch terms as "absolute", "sole", or "uncontrolled", the trustee shall exercise a discre

tionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and

purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.246