provide for the supplemental needs of a disabled beneficiary without affecting the

beneficiary's eligibility for governmental benefits.

Absent State law to the contrary, the OBRA self-settled SNTs never have had any

asset protection features, yet they have been able to fulfill their, intended purpose

despite that fact. Inclusion of a spendthrift provision would be ineffectual in a self-

settled SNT, since they are funded with the beneficiary's assets.71 UTC §505 merelycodifies the prevailing common law rule in this regard: "With respect to an irrevocable

trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be

distributed to or for the settlor's benefit.Under the UTC, third party settled SNTs will enjoy the full degree ofprotection

from the beneficiary's general creditors that they have traditionally had.

"72

V. Summary.

In conclusion, the UTC will not negatively affect SNTs. The UTC will not permit