revisions clarify that the Code will not have the adverse effects on pro

tections trusts have traditionally provided that the Code's critics predict.

II. Spendthrift: Protection and Exceptions

Sections 502 and 503 of the UTC address spendthrift provisions and

the exceptions to the protection they provide. They are the best places tostart to understand the UTC's creditors' rights provisions.

A. What Is the Effect ofa Valid Spendthrift Provision?

Under UTC section 502(c), if the terms of the trust include a validspendthrift provision, "except as otherwise provided in this [article], acreditor or assignee of the beneficiaiy may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary."9 Thus, as ageneral rule, most creditors of a beneficiary of a spendthrift trust may notreach the beneficiary's interest or the assets ofthe trust. Rather the creditormust wait for a distribution to be made to the beneficiary, and then pursuea claim against the beneficiaiy individually. .