19. Numerous courts have held that a debtor does not have an absolute right to

convert a chapter 11 case to chapter 7 under section 1112(a). See, e.g., Monroe Bank & Trust v.

Pinnock, 349 B.R. 493 (E D. Mich. 2006); In re Adler, 329 B.R. 406 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2005); In

Case 2:14-bk-57104 Doc 366 Filed 08/27/15 Entered 08/27/15 21:11:42 Desc Main Document Page 9 of 23

Page 10: creditors memorandum against jack johnson

10

re Ponzini, 277 B.R. 399, 404 (Bankr. E D. Ark. 2002); see also Marrama, 549 U.S. at 375

(holding that, with respect to § 706, that a court may use its broad authority under § 105(a) to

deny a debtor’s request to convert). Any right to conversion is also subject to the requirement of

good faith. Id. Further, as this Court has noted, a chapter 11 case “may not be converted to a case

under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter[.] 11

U.S.C. § 1112(f)).” Protective Order Opinion, at 6.

20. In the Conversion Reply, the Debtor seeks to distinguish multiple cases that

confirm the very point that a debtor in chapter 11 does not have an absolute right to convert. For

example, Debtor cites Results Sys. Corp. v.