scribd-government-docs
[…] 29 I agree with the Court that the Government has failed to prove that any of the
petitioners violated 18 U.S.C. § 209(a), and that its claim to a common-law
remedy premised upon such a violation accordingly must fail. My reasons,
however, are somewhat different. I do not think that payments which are made
before or after the term of federal employment are necessarily excluded from §
209(a); but I do think that payments which are neither made periodically during
the term of federal service, nor calculated with reference to periodic
compensation, are excluded.
30 * Subsection (a) of § 209 makes criminally liable:
8/17/2019 Crandon v. United States, 494 U.S. 152 (1990)
11/26
31 "Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of
salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the
executive branch of the United States Government . . . from any source other
than the Government of the United States[; and]
32 "Whoever . . . pays, or makes any contribution to, or in any way supplementsthe salary of, any such officer or employee under circumstances which would
make its receipt a violation of this subsection. . . ."