scribd-government-docs
[…] possible to receive payment, contribution to, or supplementation of such salary)
either before or after the service to which the salary pertains has beencompleted.
35 For a different reason, unaddressed by the Court, I agree that the payment in the
present case is not covered by § 209(a).
36 It is an ancient and sound rule of construction that each word in a statuteshould, if possible, be given effect. An interpretation that needlessly renders
some words superfluous is suspect. In seeking to hold the present petitioners
liable, the Government treats § 209(a) as though it read "[w]hoever receives
compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch
of the United States Government . . . from any source other than the
Government of the United States." But it does not read that way. Another of the
ethics statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 203, does read that way, covering the receipt or
payment of "any compensation" for services as a Government employeerelating to a particular matter. Subsection 209(a), however, does not refer to
"whoever receives compensation," but to "whoever receives any salary, or any
contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation." The second
clause, as we have seen, is likewise entirely tied to salary. It would be bad
construction to ignore this language (if it can be given reasonable meaning) in
the interpretation of any statute; but it is particularly bad construction to ignore