scribd-government-docs
[…] employment. App. 281-283.
Boeing staff estimated payments for petitioners Kitson and Crandon using both
procedures and for petitioners Jones, Paisley, and Reynolds using solely the
first procedure. Each petitioner's anticipated length of Government service was
thus a component of the calculation of his final payment. Final amounts were
approved by Boeing's chief executive. 845 F.2d, at 478.
Ibid.
The Court of Appeals also held that the statute of limitations barred all of the
Government's tort claims against Boeing, except Boeing's payment to Kitson.
Id., at 481-482.
See 18 U.S.C. § 201 ("Bribery of public officials and witnesses"); 18 U.S.C. §
203 ("Compensation to Members of Congress, officers, and others in matters
affecting the Government"). Some preemployment payments—and the mere
offering or seeking thereof—thus are criminal under the provisions of § 203.
Justice SCALIA's grammatical analysis, post, at 169-170, misses the point. It
does not matter whether the payment is made to "any such officer," or to