CRAIG BALL, M.D. Certificate No. G-38467 OR
[…] 27 charges brought herein and will expire on June 30, 2002, unless renewed.

28 ///

1

Page 16: CRAIG BALL, M.D. Certificate No. G-38467 ORDER GRANTING ...4patientsafety.org/documents/Ball, Craig James 2003-06-02.pdf · 25 proceeding by attorney Peter Osinoff, whose address

JURISDICTION

2 3. This Accusation is brought before the Division of Medical Quality,

3 Medical Board of California ("Division"), under the authority of the following sections ofthe

4 Business and Professions Code ("Code").

5 4. Section 2004 ofthe Code states:

6 "The Division of Medical Quality shall have the responsibility for the following:

7 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical

8 Practice Act.

9 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.

10 "(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a medical

11 quality review committee, the division, or an administrative law judge.