CPL 02-00-154
[…] Question 56: Is the container top fall protection required by 29 CFR 1918.85(k) for vessels also specifically required in marine terminals by 29 CFR Part 1917?

Answer: 29 CFR Part 1917, the Marine Terminals Standard, does not specifically address this hazard. However, since this is a recognized hazard when handling containers aboard ships (See 29 CFR Part 1918, Safety and Health Regulations for Longshoring), the General Duty Clause could be cited for lack of fall protection within a marine terminal, provided that all requirements for such a violation are met (See OSHA Instruction CPL 02-00-150, OSHA Field Operations Manual (FOM), April 22, 2011).

Question 57: 29 CFR 1918.85(k)(7) states, “When ‘live’ (activated) container gantry crane lifting beams or attached devices are used as anchorage points, the following requirements apply:

The crane shall be placed into a ‘slow’ speed mode;

The crane shall be equipped with a remote shut-off switch that can stop trolley, gantry, and hoist functions and is in control of the employee(s) attached to the beam; and

A visible or audible indicator shall be present to alert the exposed employee(s) when the remote shut-off is operational.”

Does the electrical power to a container spreader have to actually be shut-off when workers are attached to the spreader (or a cage attached to the spreader), or can the shut-off switch be left in the on position but in the control of the employees attached to the spreader?