CPL 02-00-154
[…] In addition, in your letter you indicated that your employees also access the barge by “…fixed ladders attached to the Shipping Dock or portable ladders.” This work activity is addressed by §1918.26(b). Also, OSHA has published a fact sheet titled Marine Terminal Fall Protection for Personnel Platforms, it can be found at the following web site: http://osha.gov/OshDoc/data_General_Facts/fact_personnel_cage_fall_protection.html

Question 16: 29 CFR 1917.50 Certification of marine terminal material handling devices, paragraph (a) states, “The employer shall not use any material handling device listed in paragraph (c) of this section until he has ascertained that the device has been certified, as evidenced by current and valid documents attesting to compliance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.” Does OSHA require cranes at construction sites to be certificated?