CPL 02-00-154
[…] Generally, welding is not performed by workers handling cargo on a vessel. The storage of oxygen and acetylene cylinders associated with a vessel repair is regulated by 29 CFR Part 1915, Occupational Safety and Health Standards for Shipyard Employment. If the handling or storage of such cylinders on a vessel was actually related to a longshoring operation, an employer could be cited under OSHA’s General Duty Clause, citing recognized OSHA regulations such as 29 CFR Part 1910 Subpart Q – Welding, Cutting, and Brazing or recognized industry practices.

Question 18: 29 CFR 1918.2 Definitions states, “Fall Hazard means the following situations: (1) Whenever employees are working within three feet (0.91 m) of the unprotected edge of a work surface...” What does “within three feet” mean? Is it the employee’s center of gravity?

Answer: No. “Within three feet” does not refer to the employee’s center of gravity.