CPL 02-00-154
[…] Therefore, the external appearance of the 4 x 29 wire rope is satisfactory, even though the strength of the wire is seriously reduced due to the early failure of the inner wires. It was determined that:

A. Failure occurred due to 4 x 29 inner wire fatigue fractures.

B. The sheaves, rollers, drums and blocks used were too small (26-34 inches in diameter) for

use with 4 x 29 wire rope.

C. Failure mode is due to a lack of 4 x 29 wire rope flexibility.

D. This 4 x 29 wire rope is very difficult to inspect in the field by employers and stevedores. Question 27: 29 CFR 1918.62(i)(2) states, “Screw pin shackles provided by the employer and used aloft, except in cargo hook assemblies, shall have their pins positively secured.” What is the meaning of “aloft?”

Answer: The intent of 29 CFR 1918.62(i)(2) is to require mousing (or seizing) of screw pin shackles when the shackle is situated in an inaccessible place, that is, aloft. Aloft, in the maritime industry means on or in the higher rigging of the ship.