CPL 02-00-154
[…] Question 7: If a product that is imported by sea and is placarded as a marine pollutant (Class 9), is stored in a warehouse in non-bulk packaging holding not more than 400 kg (882 lbs), and is going to be transported by motor vehicle, is it required to continue to be placarded?

Answer: The labeling of hazardous cargo is regulated by the U.S. Department of Transportation. OSHA standards are very clear about the retention of those labels, placards, and markings. OSHA’s 29 CFR 1917.29(a), which applies to marine terminals, provides: “Any employer who receives a package of hazardous material which is required to be marked, labeled or placarded in accordance with the U.S. Department of Transportation’s Hazardous Materials Regulations (49 CFR Parts 171 through 180) shall retain those markings, labels and placards on the package until the packaging is sufficiently cleaned of residue and purged of vapors to remove any potential hazards.” If the product is stored in a warehouse outside a marine terminal, the applicable standard is 29 CFR 1910.1201, which has the same language.