CPL 02-00-154
[…] Page 66: CPL 02-00-154

F-6

1969, was not adopted into OSHA’s Marine Terminals Standard under 29 CFR 1917.1(a)(2). Therefore, powered industrial trucks operated in the marine cargo handling industry are covered by 29 CFR 1917.43, Powered Industrial Trucks, which does not require compliance with ANSI B56.1-1969.

Question 12: What regulations, 29 CFR 1917.45 Cranes and derricks, or 29 CFR 1917.120 Fixed stairways, apply to steps and stairways of container gantry cranes?

Answer: Stairways on cranes that are an integral part of the machinery are exempted from the fixed stairway regulations of 29 CFR 1917.120. According to the definition at 29 CFR 1917.120(a), “Fixed stairway means interior and exterior stairs serving machinery, tanks and equipment, and stairs to and from floors, platforms or pits. The term does not apply to stairs intended only for fire exit purposes, to articulated stairs (the angle of which changes with the rise and fall of the base support) or to stairs forming an integral part of machinery.” The stairs on a container gantry crane are an integral part of the machinery. The OSHA standard that applies to marine terminal cranes is 29 CFR 1917.45, and 29 CFR 1917.45(f)(4) specifically addresses crane access.