CPL 02-00-154
[…] The term does not apply to stairs intended only for fire exit purposes, to articulated stairs (the angle of which changes with the rise and fall of the base support) or to stairs forming an integral part of machinery.” The stairs on a container gantry crane are an integral part of the machinery. The OSHA standard that applies to marine terminal cranes is 29 CFR 1917.45, and 29 CFR 1917.45(f)(4) specifically addresses crane access.

Question 13: 29 CFR 1917.45(e)(2) states, “Crane hooks shall be latched or otherwise secured to prevent accidental load disengagement.” Are all crane hooks required to have safety latches?

Answer: 29 CFR 1917.45(e)(2) requires that crane hooks be latched or otherwise secured to prevent accidental load disengagement. The longshoring regulations do not require safety latches on hooks for ship’s gear. Section 29 CFR 1918.81(b) does, however, require handling bridles which remain attached to the hoisting gear during successive draft picks to be attached by shackles or some other positive means to prevent accidental disengagement.

Question 14: 29 CFR 1917.45(f)(1)(ii) states, “After October 3, 1984, overhead bridge and container gantry crane operating control levers shall be self-centering so that they will automatically move to the “off” position when the operator releases the control.” Are all cranes required to have self-centering controls that automatically move to the “off” position when the operator releases the control?