CPL 02-00-154
[…] Answer: Guards on portable grinders are not covered in 29 CFR 1918.69, Tools, or 29 CFR 1917.51,

Page 75: CPL 02-00-154

F-15

Hand Tools; however, the lack of a guard could be grounds for a General Duty Clause violation. Portable hand held tools are required to be maintained in safe operating condition, and employers may not permit the use of visibly unsafe tools. All tools must be equipped with switches of a type that must be manually held in the “ON” position. Guards are specifically required on portable hand held circular saws. (See OSHA Instruction CPL 02-00-150, OSHA Field Operations Manual (FOM), April 22, 2011)

Question 37: 29 CFR 1918.81, Slinging, paragraph (b) states, “Cargo handling bridles, such as pallet bridles, which are to remain attached to the hoisting gear while hoisting successive drafts, shall be attached by shackles, or other positive means shall be taken to prevent them from being accidentally disengaged from the cargo hook.” Are all crane hooks required to have safety latches?

Answer: The longshoring regulations do not require safety latches on hooks for ship’s gear. 29 CFR 1918.81(b) does, however, require handling bridles which remain attached to the hoisting gear during successive draft picks to be attached by shackles or some other positive means to prevent accidental disengagement. Also, 29 CFR 1918.62(i)(2) requires mousing (or seizing) of screw pin shackles when the shackle is situated in an inaccessible place that is aloft. The regulations for marine terminals, Section 29 CFR 1917.45(e)(2), require that crane hooks be latched or otherwise secured to prevent accidental load disengagement.

Question 38: 29 CFR 1918.81(k) and 29 CFR 1917.13(h) states, “The employer shall require that employees stay clear of the area beneath overhead drafts or descending lifting gear.” When necessary, can employees enter the area beneath descending overhead drafts or lifting gear?

Answer: No. Employees cannot enter the area beneath overhead drafts or descending lifting gear.