CPL 02-00-154
[…] However, frequently it is necessary to provide first aid promptly after a life- threatening accident or injury in order to resuscitate or stabilize a victim. Life-threatening accidents and injuries are reasonably foreseeable events in the marine cargo handling industry. Employers must locate the stretcher or its equivalent such that it can be available immediately, after the victim receives initial assistance, to transport the victim from the vessel to a location where more comprehensive medical assistance can be provided.

Question 77: In reference to 29 CFR 1918.97(d)(7) and 29 CFR 1917.26(d)(7), if material or vehicles block the view of the container where the stretcher is kept, is it still considered to be available, though not visible?

Answer: Both 29 CFR 1918.97(d)(7) and 29 CFR 1917.26(d)(7) state, “Stretchers in permanent locations shall be mounted to prevent damage and shall be protected from the elements if located out- of-doors. If concealed from view, enclosures shall be marked to indicate the location of the lifesaving equipment.” The employer should take care not to block any sign designed to inform employees regarding the location of devices intended to aid in the response to injuries and accidents (e.g., Stokes basket stretchers).