• Upload
[…] police powers or other matter reserved by the Constitution to the

state, the city charter will prevail, unless the charter in

question specifically states that it yields to the state statute.

{¶73}Because the Brook Park city charter defers in places to

the state statutes, a review of the state statutes addressing

municipal governments is helpful to determine the powers and duties

of the parties to this action.

C. OHIO STATUTES GOVERNING CITY GOVERNMENT

{¶74}The pertinent statutes are found in Chapter 7 of the

Revised Code. The powers of a legislative body are defined in R.C.

731.05:

{¶75} “The powers of the legislative authority of a city

shall be legislative only, it shall perform no administrative

Page 20: Coyne v. Salvator - Supreme Court of Ohio · {¶1} Defendants-appellants Richard Salvatore, president of Brookpark City Council; Dennis Patten, Brian Mooney, Deborah Dowd, ... Coyne

duties, and it shall neither appoint nor confirm any officer or

employee in the city government except those of its own body,

unless otherwise provided in Title VII [7] of the Revised Code. All

contracts requiring the authority of the legislative authority for

their execution shall be entered into and conducted to performance