ANALYSIS

A. Tax Fraud.

1. Facts alleged by plaintiffs.

Page 18: COURT USE ONLY - Colorado › pacific › sites › default...AllPhase Landscape Construction, Inc. , No. 12-cv-1048 (April 15, 2015); see Sobolewski v. Boselli & Sons, LLC, 342 F

Sanchez v. Front Range Transportation, Not Reported in Fed. Supp. (2017)2017 WL 4099896, 120 A.F.T.R.2d 2017-6273

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3

Plaintiffs First Claim, now asserted on behalf of Mityah Thornton (and the purported class), asserts that Front Range violated26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). This section of the Internal Revenue Code provides: “If any person willfully files a fraudulent informationreturn with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damagesagainst the person so filing such return.” An “information return” is “any statement described” in [26 U.S.C. §] 6724(d)(1)(A).

Plaintiffs allege that Front Range filed such a return, specifically an IRS Form 1099-MISC return, in respect to Ms. Thornton forthe year 2016. Ms.