• Upload
[…] Brenda, and William were co-trustees of the NDR Primary Trust. Georgia

acted improperly when she solely determined the distributions to Trust A and

Trust B.

[28] Next, the Gittingses argue that Georgia’s transfer of the West Virginia

Properties from NDR Trust A to the GLR Primary Trust was improper. The

trial court concluded that Georgia had the discretion under the Trust

Agreements to transfer assets from NDR Trust A to her own trust for her

support, maintenance, and health.

[29] The Gittingses point out that, at the time of the transfers in 1995, Indiana Code

Section 30-4-3-5 provided:

(a) If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power conflicts

with his individual interest or his interest as trustee of another

trust, the power may be exercised only with court authorization.

(b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the interest

of an affiliate of the trustee will be deemed to be the interest of

the trustee.

Further, Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-7(d) provided:

Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the trustee may

sell, exchange, or participate in the sale or exchange of trust