Embed Size (px)
[…] conduct that created a grave risk of death to those around him and
ultimately caused a collision that resulted in serious bodily injury
to two other people. Viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, we thus conclude that the record
supports the jury’s determination that Esparza committed the crime
of first degree assault with extreme indifference.
C. Second and Third Degree Assault
A person commits second degree reckless assault when he or
she “recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by
means of a deadly weapon.” § 18-3-203(1)(d), C.R.S. 2010. As
charged here, a person commits third degree assault when he or
she “with criminal negligence . . . causes bodily injury to another
person by means of a deadly weapon.” § 18-3-204(1)(a), C.R.S.
2010.
Relying on People v. Stewart, 55 P.3d 107, 112 (Colo. 2002),
Esparza argues that there was insufficient evidence to show that he
6
used his motor vehicle as a deadly weapon. Specifically, he asserts