Embed Size (px)
[…] rea while committing the same act. I agree.
38
Esparza’s convictions required two different mens rea findings.
His vehicular assault conviction required evidence that he drove a
motor vehicle in a reckless manner, § 18-3-205(1)(a), C.R.S. 2010,
while his third degree assault conviction required evidence that he
used a deadly weapon in a criminally negligent manner, § 18-3-
204(1)(a)1
A person acts recklessly when he or she “consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will
occur or that a circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(8) (emphasis
added). That is, a person acts recklessly despite being aware of a
risk or circumstance. A person acts with criminal negligence when,
“through a gross deviation from the standard of care that a
reasonable person would exercise, he [or she] fails to perceive a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a
circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(3) (emphasis added). That is, a
person acts in a criminally negligent manner when, by virtue of his
or her own unreasonable conduct, he or she is unaware of a risk or