Embed Size (px)
[…] (citing RCW 13.34.100(6);
RCW 26.09.110; King County LFLR 13) (emphasis added). The court
noted that when “adjudicating the best interests of the child, we
must…remain centrally focused on those whose interests with which we
are concerned, recognizing that not only are they often the most
vulnerable, but also powerless and voiceless.” Id. (quotations omitted).
Additionally, the history of state statutory law provides important
context for this Court’s analysis of factors 4 and 6, as it demonstrates the
legislature’s recognition of the unique role of counsel.10
In its 2010
amendments to RCW 13.34.100, 13.34.105, and 13.34.215, the legislature
added a new section that specifically found that “inconsistent practices in
and among counties in Washington…resulted in few children being
notified of their right to request legal counsel.” Laws of 2010, ch. 180, § 1.
The legislature’s recognition of the importance of providing counsel to
children in dependencies in fact applies to all dependencies:
10 Gunwall itself explains that state statutes assist in determining what the proper
scope of a constitutional right may be.