Embed Size (px)
[…] abuse of discretion.

1. The interests of proceeding expeditiously and the potential prejudice of a delay support the Superior Court's denial ofTRD's requested stay.

State law requires that LUP A cases receive expedited review. The

purpose of LUP A is "to reform the process for judicial review of land use

decisions made by local jurisdictions, by establishing uniform, expedited

appeal procedures and uniform criteria for reviewing such decisions, in

order to provide consistent, predictable, and timely judicial review." RCW

36.70C.OIO. To serve that purpose,RCW 36.70C.090 states: "The court

shall provide expedited review of petitions filed under this chapter. The

matter must be set for hearing within sixty days of the date set for

submitting the local jurisdiction's record, absent a showing of good cause

for a different date or a stipulation of the parties."

The expedited review mandated by LUPA is consistent with and

supports the Superior Court's decision to deny TRD's requested stay.

Contrary to LUPA's expedited review requirements, TRD's litigation

strategy to delay has prevented the court's ability to provide, and Yarrow