County Court of Ulster Cty. v. Allen, 442 U.S. 140 (1979)
[…] contemporaneous objection. See N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 470.05(2) (McKinney

    1971); n. 8, supra. The logical linkage between the two objections is suggested

     by legislative history and case law in New York indicating that the "upon the

     person" exception was included in the presumption statute to avoid

    constitutional problems. See People v. Logan, 94 N.Y.S.2d 681, 684 (Sup.Ct.,

    1949); Report of the New York State Joint Legislative Committee on Firearmsand Ammunition, N.Y.Leg.Doc. No. 29, p. 21 (1962).

    Section 330.30(1) of the N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law (McKinney 1971) authorizes a

    trial court to grant a motion to set aside the verdict "[a]t any time after rendition

    of a verdict of guilty and before sentence" on "[a]ny ground appearing in the

    record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of 

    conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter 

    of law by an appellate court."

    40 N.Y.2d, at 514-515, 387 N.Y.S.2d, at 99-100, 354 N.E.2d, at 842-843

    (Wachtler, J., concurring and dissenting); id., at 516, 387 N.Y.S.2d, at 103-104,

    354 N.E.2d, at 843-844 (Fuchsberg, J., concurring and dissenting).