County Court of Ulster Cty. v. Allen, 442 U.S. 140 (1979)
[…] available in the courts of the State." § 2254(b). As was said in Fay with regard

    to petitions for certiorari under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(3), direct appeals to this Court

    under § 1257(2) are not " 'remedies available in the courts of the State.' " 372

    U.S., at 436, 83 S.Ct., at 847. Accordingly, there is no statutory requirement of 

    an appeal to this Court as a predicate to habeas jurisdiction.

     New York's cautious contemporaneous-objection policy is embodied in

     N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 470.05(2) (McKinney 1971):

    "For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction

    of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest

    thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or 

    instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of 

    effectively changing the same " (emphasis added).

    That policy is carefully limited by several statutory qualifications in addition tothe one italicized above. First, the form of the "protest" is not controlling so

    long as its substance is clear. Ibid. Second, such protests may be made

    "expressly or impliedly."