Embed Size (px)
[…] iv. Issue notice extending the response period for up to 10 business days and detailing why the extension is necessary.
b. Within 45 days after a determination of an appeal to the [head of Municipality] is received or the [Municipality] has failed to respond, you may commence a civil action.
24419152.1\088888-03254
4
MCPS DRAFT 04/20/2015
[Insert Municipality Name and Logo Here]
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT PROCEDURES AND GUIDELINES
I. INTRODUCTION
The Michigan Freedom of Information Act, 1976 P.A. 442, MCL §15.231 et seq., (“FOIA” or the “Act”) was enacted by the Michigan Legislature to provide for public access to certain public records of public bodies with the express intent “that all Persons, … are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of the government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees…”. FOIA sets requirements for the disclosure of public records by public bodies upon written request by a requester. The Public Body is a public body under the Act, and shall comply with its requirements.