Embed Size (px)
[…] determination.
Department’s Position:
We agree with Petitioner. Section 775 of the Act states that if, during a proceeding, the
Department discovers “a practice that appears to provide a countervailable subsidy, but was not
included in the matters alleged in a countervailing duty petition,” the Department “shall include
the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program if the practice, subsidy or subsidy program appears to
be a countervailable subsidy with respect to the merchandise which is the subject of the
proceeding.” Under 19 CFR 351.311(b), the Department will examine the practice, subsidy or
subsidy program if the Department “concludes that sufficient time remains before the scheduled
date for the final determination or final results of review.”
In response to the Department’s Initial Questionnaire, the Powermach Companies stated that
they received benefits pursuant to the Preferential Tax Rate for Companies in the Western
Development Area program as well as numerous grant programs.261
The Powermach Companies