Embed Size (px)
[…] Land for LTAR to Enterprises in Strategic Emerging Industries in Shandong Province” (explaining that the
Department allocated the benefit received over the life of the land-use rights contract to determine the period of
review benefits). 170
See Powermach Brief at 20. 171
Id. at 20-21. 172
Id. at 21. 173
Id.
32
The Department should cap freight costs at an amount that would actually be incurred by
Powermach. Failure to cap these costs creates an arbitrary distinction with antidumping
practice, and fails to properly reflect market reality.174
Petitioner’s Rebuttal Comments
Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.511, the Department will adjust benchmarks to “reflect the price
that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” If Powermach
imported pig iron and ferrous scrap, it would incur import charges and costs associated
with transporting the merchandise from the nearest seaport to its facilities. Thus, these
costs must be included in the benchmark.175