Counterclaims, the Well-Pleaded Complaint, and Federal
[…] Congress defined the scope of the Federal Circuit's appellate jurisdictionover patent appeals from district courts in 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1). TheFederal Circuit's appellate jurisdiction over district court patent cases56

is based on § 1295(a)(1) jointly interpreted with the patent jurisdictionstatute for district courts, 28 U.S.C. § 1338.17 This linkage between§ 1295(a)(1) and § 1338(a) is coded into the language of § 1295(a)(1). 8

Section 1295(a)(1) reads, in relevant part:

52. Id. at 808-09.53. Id.54. Oakley, supra note 10, at 1830.55. 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) (2000).56. In addition to district courts of the United States, § 1295(a)(1) also gives the Federal

Circuit jurisdiction over patent appeals from "the United States District Court for the District of theCanal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, or the DistrictCourt for the Northern Mariana Islands." ld

57. Section 1295 also defines the Federal Circuit's jurisdiction over subject matter other thenpatent appeals from district courts. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(2-14), (b), (c) (2000).