phungminh
[…] services that they did not explicitly request or know they were agreeing to. Hammond
Decl. at ¶ 24; Kazerounian Decl. ¶ 31. The ARL’s core requirements are that (1)
businesses must clearly and conspicuously disclose automatic renewal terms of any offer,
as defined by the statute, (2) they must obtain a consumer’s affirmative consent, and (3)
they must provide consumers with an acknowledgment containing the terms of the
automatically renewing offer and cancellation information. Id. Pursuant to Business and
Professional Code § 17603, Plaintiffs assert that, where a business sends products to a
consumer under automatic renewal of a purchase without first obtaining the consumer’s
affirmative consent, “the goods, wares, merchandise, or products shall for all purposes be
deemed an unconditional gift to the consumer.”
Case 3:15-cv-00498-BEN-BGS Document 38-1 Filed 02/02/16 Page 7 of 26
4
MPA IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY APPROVAL OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT
1 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28