Counsel for Plaintiffs and Interim Co-Lead Counsel for the … · Mona Amini, Esq. (SBN: 296829) [email protected] 245 Fischer Avenue
[…] services that they did not explicitly request or know they were agreeing to. Hammond

Decl. at ¶ 24; Kazerounian Decl. ¶ 31. The ARL’s core requirements are that (1)

businesses must clearly and conspicuously disclose automatic renewal terms of any offer,

as defined by the statute, (2) they must obtain a consumer’s affirmative consent, and (3)

they must provide consumers with an acknowledgment containing the terms of the

automatically renewing offer and cancellation information. Id. Pursuant to Business and

Professional Code § 17603, Plaintiffs assert that, where a business sends products to a

consumer under automatic renewal of a purchase without first obtaining the consumer’s

affirmative consent, “the goods, wares, merchandise, or products shall for all purposes be

deemed an unconditional gift to the consumer.”

Case 3:15-cv-00498-BEN-BGS Document 38-1 Filed 02/02/16 Page 7 of 26

Page 11: Counsel for Plaintiffs and Interim Co-Lead Counsel for the … · Mona Amini, Esq. (SBN: 296829) mona@kazlg.com 245 Fischer Avenue, Unit D1 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 Telephone: (800) 400-6808

4