• Upload
[…] Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief (Case No. 3:18-cv-00524) 12

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

35. FLPMA also requires BLM “to establish comprehensive rules and regulations” to

administer public lands. Id. § 1701(a)(5). It directs that the Secretary of the Interior “shall issue

regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Act with respect to the management, use,

and protection of the public lands.” Id. § 1733(a). And it provides that the Secretary “shall

promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this Act and of other laws applicable to

the public lands.” Id. § 1740.

36. FLPMA specifically mandates that BLM “shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any

action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the [public] lands.” Id. § 1732(b).

III. The Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. § 181 et seq.