Page 31: Costello v. Home Depot

31

flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and supplies; providing for the safety of the men and the property.

29 C.F.R. § 541.102(b) (2003). The 2004 regulations added three additional duties to

this list, including “providing for the . . . security of the employees or the property;

planning and controlling the budget; and monitoring or implementing legal compliance

measures.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.102.

“‘Primary duty’ is defined by the regulations as ‘the principal, main, major or most

important duty that the employee performs.’ To determine whether plaintiffs’

performance of these exempt activities constitutes their ‘primary duty,’ a court must