I-lYSCO argues that in prior proceedings the Department has adopted the approach HYSCO advocates in the instant revicw. HYSCO mgues that in the Wheat from Canada Preliminary Determination the Department deviated from its general preference for using an rull1ual average bencl1l11mk from the year in which the loans were taken out in favor of a monthly benchmark:

3

Page 4: Corrosion-Resistant Carbon Steel Products from Korea ...ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/summary/korea-south/2012-5188-1.pdfPost Preliminary Results in which we found that Hyundai HYSCO Limited

19 CFR 351.505(a)(2)(iv) states that the Department "normally will use an annual average of the interest rates on comparable commercial loans." However, ifthe Department "finds that interest rates fluctuated significantly during the period of investigation or review, the {Department} will use the most appropriate interest rate based on the circumstances presented." A review of the interest rates on the underlying loans and the benchmarks selected indicate that there was a substantial and sustained decrease in interest rates over the POL For example, the prime rate went from 5.95 percent in August 2001, to a low of3.75 percent in February and March, and