lamduong
[…] Klein’s counsel to cross-examine
TAP-Abbott’s expert, Dr. Blackwell, regarding his knowledge of scientific journal
articles which confirmed the association of thyroid disorder with Lupron. See
8/5/2011 PM Trans. at 853 – 855 [1 ER 31-33].
The district court also sustained TAP-Abbott’s objections when Ms. Klein’s
counsel tried to cross-examine TAP-Abbott’s FDA expert, Dr. Peck, regarding the
scientific journal articles that confirmed the association of Lupron with thyroid
disorder and extreme bone density loss. See 8/8/2011 PM Trans. at 1034 – 1037 [1
ER 11-14].
As stated above, 21 CFR 201.80(e), requires that drug manufacturers, “shall
revise their drug labeling to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable
evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship
need not have been proved.” (Emphasis added). One of the factors to consider, to
determine whether or not there is reasonable evidence of an association, are found
in 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(b), which includes “information derived from a clinical trial,
an adverse event report, a post approval study, or peer-reviewed biomedical