Corporation Code Sections 309 and 1203: California
[…] 235. See supra notes 116-119 and accompanying text.

236. See Cowan, The New Way to Halt Raiders, N.Y. Times, May 29, 1987, at D1,col. 3 (leveraged recapitalizations are used by substituting debt for equity in the capitalstructure of the corporation).

1126

[Vol. 16: 1083, 1989] Corporation Code Section 309 and 1203PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

potential conflict of interest. This is a particular problem that section1203 appears to have been enacted to address.

C The "Fairness Opinion" Requirement

Section 1203 clearly indicates the circumstances under which an in-tracorporate offeror must provide a fairness opinion to target share-holders. The relevant portion states that:

[i]f a tender offer or a written proposal for approval of a reorganization sub-ject to Section 1200 or for a sale of assets subject to subdivision (a) of Section1001 is made to some or all of a corporation's shareholders by an interestedparty (herein referred to as an "Interested Party Proposal," an affirmativeopinion in writing as to the fairness of the consideration to the shareholdersof that corporation shall 2 3 7 be delivered .... 238