Corporation Code Sections 309 and 1203: California
[…] 216. Id. § 181(a) (a "merger reorganization" otherwise referred to as the "statutorymerger" is made pursuant to Chapter 11 and specifically excludes the short-formmerger).

217. Id. § 181(b). This subdivision defines stock-for-stock exchange reorganizationsas "[t]he acquisition by one corporation in exchange in whole or in part for its equitysecurities (or the equity securities of a corporation which is in control of the acquiringcorporation) of shares of another corporation." Id.

218. Id. § 181(c). This is defined as "the acquisition by one corporation in exchangein whole or in part for its equity securities (or the equity securities of a corporationwhich is in control of the acquiring corporation) . . . which are not adequately securedand which have a maturity date in excess of five years after the consummation of thereorganization, or both, of all or substantially all of the assets of another corporation."Id.