Corporation Code Sections 309 and 1203: California
[…] Holmes v. McColgan, 17 Cal. 2d 426, 430, 110 P.2d 428, 430 (1941)(quoting Union OilAssoc. v. Johnson, 2 Cal. 2d 727, 734, 42 P.2d 291, 295 (1935)). Further support can bedrawn from the fact that section 309 embodies the business judgment rule principle ofloyalty as well. However, an exception lies where there is a transaction "between acorporation and one or more of its directors, or between a corporation and any corpo-ration, firm or association in which one or more of its directors has a material financialinterest." In such case, section 310 preempts section 309 and the duty of loyalty em-bodied within section 309. Subdivision (a) of section 310 states :

(a) No contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or more ofits directors, or between a corporation and any corporation, firm or associationin which one or more of its directors has a material financial interest, is eithervoid or voidable because such director or directors or such other corporation,firm or association are parties or because such director or directors are pres-ent at the meeting of the board or a committee thereof which authorizes, ap-proves or ratifies the contract or transaction ....

CAL. CORP. CODE § 310(a) (West 1977). Section 310 provides for ratification of thosetransactions either through full disclosure of material facts to the shareholders, direc-tors, or proof that the transaction was "just and reasonable". Id. § 310(a)(2).