Corporation Code Sections 309 and 1203: California
[…] tile takeovers. Id.146. Id. at 1564. Although there was no discussion of the reasonableness of actions

taken by directors in response to negotiated or hostile tender offers, it must be notedthat in other leading jurisdictions the reasonableness of the directors' actions are anintegral part of the analysis under the business judgment rule. Kreider, CorporateTakeovers and the Business Judgment Rule, CORP. PRAC. COMMENTATOR 119, 125-36(1988).

147. See infra notes 263-305 and accompanying text.148. 1 H. MARSH, supra note 1, at 582. Section 316 provides that:

(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 309, directors of a corporation whoapprove any of the following corporate actions shall be jointly and severallyliable to the corporation for the benefit of all of the creditors or shareholdersentitled to institute an action under subdivision (c):(1) The making of any distribution to its shareholders to the extent that it iscontrary to the provisions of Sections 500 to 503, inclusive.(2) The distribution of assets to shareholders after institution of dissolutionproceedings of the corporation, without paying or adequately providing for allknown liabilities of the corporation, excluding any claims not filed by credi-tors within the time limit set by the court in a notice given to creditors under

1110

[Vol. 16: 1083, 1989] Corporation Code Section 309 and 1203PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

tion of dividends is within the sound discretion of directors,149 any vi-olation of section 316 would indicate that they were not acting withinthe best interests of the corporation and the shareholders.