• Upload
[…] 30

judgment rule. Regardless, the Third Circuit decision shows that courts will look beyond an

employee’s mere title when deciding if an employee is an officer. Instead, courts will examine

the executive authority and responsibilities that the employee actually possesses.

Additionally, Delaware’s General Corporation Law and the Model Business Corporation

Act provide some insight on how to define “officer.” Delaware General Corporation Law Section

142(a) provides that every corporation shall “have such officers with such titles and duties as

shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors.”143 This section seems to

imply that the category of “officers” for business judgment protection should only include those

positions specifically designated as officer-level positions in a corporation’s bylaws. The Model