Embed Size (px)
[…] over the reimbursement of such expenses. CA also argued that the Proposed Bylaw
usurped the decision-making authority of CA's board because it would be automatic in
operation, and left no role for board discretion of whether reimbursement of the costs of a
subset of CA's stockholders was in the best interests of CA and all of its stockholders.
25 Section 102(b)(1) provides that a certificate of incorporation may contain “any provision creating, defining, limiting and regulating the powers of the corporation, the directors, and the stockholders”. Section 141(a) provides that the “business and affairs of every corporation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.” 26 CA’s certificate of incorporation included language which mirrored Section 141(a) and fully empowered the board of directors to manage the affairs and business of CA.
29
CA concluded that because the Proposed Bylaw would direct CA's board to automatically