Embed Size (px)
[…] continues to demonstrate that the business judgment rule is as strong as ever, with courts
continuing to defer to the informed, good faith decisions of boards. Similarly, there are
no dramatic statutory changes resulting in more power to stockholders. While it may not
be entirely accurate to say the opposite is true, the fact remains that no state or federal
legislation has significantly impacted the internal relationships which govern the roles
3
and responsibilities of directors to stockholders. The statutory authority of directors to
act under Delaware law, in particular Section 141 of the Delaware General Corporation
Law (DGCL), remains unchanged, as this bedrock principle of corporate governance still
provides that the “business and affairs of every corporation . . . shall be managed by or
under the direction of a board of directors.” Even the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002,
which certainly created some greater obligations under the federal securities laws,
particularly for officers with respect to their responsibility for a company’s financial
statements, did not result in any real changes to the governance question.