• Upload
[…] grams or more.” Id. at 133. The Court noted that “the language of Count I” mentioned the

quantity, but “the body of the count and statute citation referred only to a violation of Art.

27, § 286(a)(1),” and the jury instructions provided: “‘No specific quantity is required for

you to find the intent to distribute. There is no specific amount below which the intent to

distribute disappears and there is no specific amount above which the intent to distribute

appears.’” Id.

With the cases discussed above in mind, we return to C.L. § 9-303. C.L. § 9-303(c)(1)

provides for a five-year maximum. But, under C.L. § 9-303(c)(2), if “the official proceeding

or report” against which a defendant retaliated “relates to a felonious violation of Title 5 of

[the Criminal Law] article or the commission of a crime of violence as defined in [C.L.]

§ 14-101,” the defendant may be sentenced to a maximum of twenty years. In the Criminal

Information, appellant was charged with retaliating against Hicks “for reporting Drug

Activity,” a violation of Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article, and it referred specifically to

19