Embed Size (px)
[…] exclusively to the courts of appeals, and it is well-established that certain agency

actions, such as “informal adjudications” by the FAA, are “orders” within the

meaning of § 46110 even though they are not required to be served under

§ 46105(b). See ibid.

Furthermore, § 46105(b) does not purport to define the term “order,” but

only to impose service requirements on certain agency issuances determined to be

“orders” within the meaning of that subsection. The subsection must be read in

conjunction with other relevant statutory provisions, including 49 U.S.C. § 114(r),

which requires the TSA Administrator to prescribe regulations “prohibiting the

disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under

chapter 449 of this title” if disclosure would “be detrimental to the security of

transportation.” Plainly, the service provision in § 46105(b) would not trump a

determination that disclosure is prohibited under federal regulations implementing

49 U.S.C. § 114(r). See 49 C.F.R. § 1520.15(a). Even “orders” within the