Embed Size (px)
[…] security threats to that system.” Id. § 44904(a). The Administrator must take

“necessary actions to improve domestic air transportation security,” id. § 44904(e),

and is authorized to “prescribe regulations to protect passengers and property on

an aircraft” from “criminal violence or aircraft piracy,” id. § 44903(b).

Federal law requires “the screening of all passengers and property” before

boarding to ensure that no passenger is “carrying unlawfully a dangerous weapon,

explosive, or other destructive substance.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 44901(a), 44902(a); see

also id. § 114(e); 49 C.F.R. §§ 1540.105(a)(2), 1540.107(a). An airline must

“refuse to transport” a passenger who does not consent to a search of his person or

property, 49 U.S.C. § 44902(a), and is authorized to “refuse to transport a

passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety,” id.

§ 44902(b).

Congress has required the Secretary of the Department of Homeland

Security — TSA’s parent agency — to “give a high priority to developing, testing,

improving, and deploying, at airport screening checkpoints, equipment that detects