Embed Size (px)
[…] Immigration and Nationality Act restricting judicial review of the denial of an

alien’s request for “special agricultural worker” status to review of a final order of

exclusion or deportation did not bar federal-question jurisdiction over “an action

alleging a pattern or practice of procedural due process violations by the

Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) in its administration of the [special

agricultural worker] program.” 498 U.S. at 493, 111 S. Ct. at 896-897.

The Supreme Court’s holding in McNary, however, was based on its

interpretation of the text of 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e) (1990), which provided that

“[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting

an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance

44

Page 59: Corbett v. US – Appellee’s Brief · STATEMENT REGARDING ORAL ARGUMENT ... Any Lack Of Finality Would Also Preclude District ... regarding-12252009-attempted-terrorist-attack

with this subsection.” See McNary, 498 U.S. at 492-493, 111 S. Ct. at 896-897;

Gen. Elec. Co. v.