(Calvary), appeals from the trial court’s order denying its motion to dismiss for lack

2020 IL App (2d) 191115-U

- 29 -

this showing with uncontradicted evidence to defeat jurisdiction. An evidentiary hearing was not

required. The trial court pointed out that the parties’ discovery on the issue of personal jurisdiction

became enmeshed with the merits of the underlying claims. But the trial court properly limited its

determination to the question of whether personal jurisdiction over Calvary comported with due

process. See 735 ILCS 5/2-301(b) (West 2014) (“No determination of any issue of fact in

connection with the objection [to the court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction] is a determination

of the merits of the case or any aspect thereof.”). We too make no determination as to the merits

of the underlying cause of action. In sum, having reviewed the verified third amended complaint,

deposition testimony, affidavits, and exhibits, and resolving any conflicts in the supporting