plaintiff’s favor but uncontradicted evidence offered by the defendant may defeat jurisdiction.”

Id.; see also Zamora v. Lewis, 2019 IL App (1st) 181642, ¶ 42 (in considering the issue of personal

jurisdiction, “[a]ny unrebutted allegations must be accepted as true [citation omitted], but any

conflicts in the supporting documentation must be resolved in the plaintiff’s favor [citation

omitted]”).

¶ 40 Our state’s long-arm statute authorizes Illinois courts to exercise jurisdiction over

nonresident defendants. 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2014); Aspen, 2017 IL 121281, ¶ 13. Section 2-

209(a) of the statute enumerates actions that subject a nonresident defendant to jurisdiction,

including the “making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this

State” and the “commission of a tortious act within this State.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(2), (7) (West

2014). However, section 2-209(c) of the long-arm statute also allows an Illinois court to exercise

jurisdiction “on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the

Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2014). Thus, “ ‘the long-arm statute

is satisfied when due process concerns are satisfied, regardless of whether the defendant performed

any of the acts enumerated in the long-arm statute.’ ” McNally v. Morrison, 408 Ill. App. 3d 248,

256 (2011) (quoting Keller v.