See Aspen American

Insurance, 2017 IL 121281, ¶ 12.

Page 22: Coral Chemical Company v. Calvary Industries, Inc....¶ 2 Defendant, Calvary Industries, Inc. (Calvary), appeals from the trial court’s order denying its motion to dismiss for lack

2020 IL App (2d) 191115-U

- 22 -

¶ 50 As a final matter, Calvary challenges the admission of Dority’s purported declaration.

Calvary argues that the exhibit was not admissible because it neither stated that it was based upon

personal knowledge nor included a certification pursuant to section 1-109 of the Code (735 ILCS

5/1-109 (West 2018)). Section 1-109 provides in relevant part that the certification of a document

pursuant to the statute shall be in substantially the following form: “Under penalties as provided

by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the

statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be

on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he [or

she] verily believes the same to be true.” Id. Dority’s purported declaration did not contain the

requisite certification. Thus, we disregard the declaration.

¶ 51 We turn to the heart of the argument—whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction over

Calvary comports with due process.

¶ 52 B. Minimum Contacts