Copyright's Price Discrimination Panacea
[…] made unauthorized photocopies of copyrighted scientific articles for its researchers when aper-copy licensing scheme for obtaining authorization was in place).

29. See Glynn S. Lunney, Jr., Fair Use as Market Failure: Sony Revisited, 82 B.U. L.REV. 975, 1020-23 (2002).

30. 17 U.S.C. § 107 (2000).31. Id. § 109 (allowing the owner of a copy to generally give, sell, rent, or otherwise dis-

pose of that copy as she sees fit, notwithstanding the right of the copyright owner to controlher work's distribution in § 106(3)).

32. Id. § 301 (preempting and rendering unenforceable as a general matter state lawrights that are "equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copy-right.., in works of authorship"). Preemption has become more important in recent yearsas copyright holders have attempted to enforce their rights through contract and digitalrights management ("DRM"). DRM is a form of software or code added to or included withdigitally-stored works.