Copyright/Commerce Clause Collision: A Subject Matter …
[…] Section 1101 grants rights contingent on the consent of the “performer or performers involved”—not the owner of copyright in the performance—so it is not immediately apparent whether these rights are transferable to persons other than the performer. This difference, however, is not enough to make Section 1101 not a copyright law. 334. See supra note 89 and accompanying text (exploring possibilities to imply statute of limitations for anti-bootlegging statutes). 335. See supra note 30 and accompanying text (explaining the debate over whether fixation is a constitutional requirement). 336. 17 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(3) (2012) (making liable anyone who “distributes or offers to distribute, sells or offers to sell, rents or offers to rent, or traffics in any [bootlegged] copy or phonorecord”). 337. See supra Part VI.A (arguing that trademarks are not copyright laws due to narrow character of the rights granted).

55

Hickey: Copyright/Commerce Clause Collision: A Subject Matter Approach