Copyright/Commerce Clause Collision: A Subject Matter …
[…] 4. The Anti-Bootlegging Statutes

The anti-bootlegging statutes were passed in 1994 as part of the Uruguay Round Agreement Act, pursuant to agreements the United States had made in certain international intellectual property treaties.76 The statutes consist of a civil and criminal provision. The civil provision (Section 1101) makes liable, “to the same extent as an infringer of copyright,” a person who “without the consent of the performer . . . fixes the sounds or images of a live musical performance in a copy or phonorecord,” or transmits, sells, or distributes any copy or phonorecord of said bootlegged performance.77 The criminal provision (Section 2319A) prohibits the same activities, but associates a different penalty: up to 5–10 years imprisonment.78 As a criminal statute, it additionally requires that the