COPYRIGHT PUBLICATION ON THE INTERNET · 2 IDEA – The Law Review of the Franklin Pierce Center for Intellectual P
[…] A copyright owner

who understands these remedies will see that there is a

powerful economic incentive to register within three

months of publication. Even if actual damages exceed the

statutory damages amount, the litigation costs of proving

the economic value of damages combined with the

possibility of obtaining attorney’s fees may make it more

cost efficient to claim the statutory remedies.

Copyright registration data suggests that many

applicants are unaware of the significant benefits that result

from timely copyright registration. Hundreds of thousands

51

17 U.S.C. § 412 (2008). 52

17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (2010) (“In any action under this title . . . no

award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by

sections 504 and 505, shall be made for—

(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced

before the effective date of its registration; or

(2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of

the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such

registration is made within three months after the first publication of

the work.”) (emphasis added). 53

Alaska Stock, LLC v. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub. Co., 747 F.3d

673, 678 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 412 to explain that

“registration prior to infringement or, if the work is published, within

three months of publication, is necessary for an owner to obtain