COPYRIGHT PUBLICATION ON THE INTERNET · 2 IDEA – The Law Review of the Franklin Pierce Center for Intellectual P
[…] charts, and books, to the authors and proprietors of such copies”). 6 Id.

7 Act of Feb. 3, 1831, ch. 16, § 2, 4 Stat. 436 (repealed 1870).

8 Act of Oct. 15, 1971, Pub. L. No. 92-140, 85 Stat. 391 (adding

copyrights “[t]o reproduce and distribute to the public by sale or other

transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending, reproductions of

the copyrighted work if it be a sound recording”); Act of Dec. 1, 1990,

Pub. L. No, 101-650, 104 Stat. 5089, 5133 (adding “architectural

works” to copyright subject matter under section 102(a) of title 17,

United States Code). 9 See 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (“Copyright in a work created on or after

January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation”); Acad. of Motion Picture

Arts & Scis. v. Creative House Promotions, Inc., 944 F.2d 1446, 1452

Page 6: COPYRIGHT PUBLICATION ON THE INTERNET · 2 IDEA – The Law Review of the Franklin Pierce Center for Intellectual Property 60 IDEA 1 (2020) copyright claim. For many twentieth century