Embed Size (px)
[…] Since it is clear that the current Copyright Act lacks sufficient protection for Stand-Up
comedy, it may be time to recognize a different approach in acquiring protection for Stand-Up
Comedy under the Copyright Act. It has been made clear that copyright does not afford
protection of ideas, the merger of ideas and expression, fair use of public domain materials and
scenes faire elements.197
Thus, the answer may be to forge a new argument under the current
Copyright Act and look past protecting Stand-Up comedy under section 102 of the Act and
amend the current law.
Section 103 of the Copyright act states:
(a)“The subject matter of copyright as specified by § 102 includes
compilations and derivative works, but protection for a work employing
30
preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any
part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”(b)
“The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the
material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the
preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any
exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is