Copyright Infringement: What’s Covering the Cover Band? Katharine Wardein Entertainment Law Seminar Spring 2012 Perritt
[…] Any State, and any such instrumentality, officer, or employee, shall be subject to the provisions of this title in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.”). 70 Id at § 501(b)(the statute provides in relevant part, “The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411, to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.”). 71 Id. 72 17 USC § 411 (2008)(the state provides in relevant part: “Except for an action brought for a violation of the rights of the author under section 106A(a), and subject to the provisions of subsection (b), no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.”). 73 See id.

Page 13: Copyright Infringement: What’s Covering the Cover … wardein...they can take the risk that they will be the subject of a copyright infringement action. It begs the question, however,

Elements to Cause of Action for Infringement