Although the United States recently enacted a moral rightsstatute to comply with Berne Convention requirements,8 it does

became a signatory to the Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary andArtistic Works, Sept. 9, 1886, 331 U.N.T.S. 217, as last revised at the ParisUniversal Copyright Convention, July 24, 1971, 25U.S.T. 1341, 828 U.N.T.S.221 [hereinafter Berne Convention].

82 See 17 U.S.C. § 4 (superseded 1976). Under Section 4, works registeredmust qualify as books, periodicals, works of art, sound recordings, or anotherspecified form of expression.

83 See 17 U.S.C. § 8 (superseded 1976).04 See Sonny Bono Term Extension Act § 102 (amending 17 U.S.C. % 301-04).85 See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(d)(1) ("[Tihe rights conferred by [§ 106A(a)] shall

endure for a term consisting of the life of the author.").86 See 17 U.S.C. % 106(1)-(2) (1994).17 See 17 U.S.C. % 106(3)-(5) (1994).88 All signatories to the Berne Convention recognize that