• Upload
[…] Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of ColoradoDecision No. C10-0286 DOCKET NO. 09AL-299E

hazardous waste. The Local Governments argue the environmental tariff proposals are contrary

to existing state law, and therefore the Commission has no jurisdiction to approve them because

the Commission does not have the authority to issue orders that violate the laws of Colorado.28

180. The Commission found it could properly consider the proposal in this proceeding.

Section 40-3-103, C.R.S., provides, “every public utility shall file with the commission [ . . . ]

schedules showing all rates[,] together with all rules, regulations, contracts, privileges, and

facilities that in any manner affect or relate to rates, tolls, rentals, classifications, or service.”

The environmental tariff provisions “affect” the manner in which Public Service provides

“service.” Therefore, the Commission held the proposal could be appropriately considered in

Phase II of this proceeding.

b. A Commission-Approved Tariff is More Akin to a Contract than a Statute