• Upload
[…] a hybrid between law and contract. However, given the holding of U.S. West, the Commission

believes an approved tariff is more akin to a contract than a state statute.

185. This outcome is consistent with regulatory principles. During a rate setting

proceeding, the Commission essentially stands in the shoes of customers in negotiating a tariff,

which acts as a model agreement between the utility and all customers. We assume this role

because an electric utility, as a natural monopoly, would otherwise have excessive bargaining

power relative to individual consumers.

c. Conflict with § 13-21-111.5(6)(b), C.R.S.

186. Section 13-21-111.5(6)(b), C.R.S., states, “any provision in a construction

agreement that requires a person to indemnify, insure, or defend in litigation another person

against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property

caused by the negligence or fault of the indemnitee or any third party under the control or

supervision of the indemnitee is void as against public policy and unenforceable.” NAIOP

argued the proposed environmental tariff and environmental agreement, as originally proposed,

violated this statute because they required customers to indemnify Public Service for its own

negligence.31 Public Service argued the statute applied only to construction companies and was