Coping with the Cap: A Primer on Connecticut’s State Spending Cap and Its Impacts Shelley Geballe, JD, MPH April 2007
[…] Some feared that the adoption of an income tax (which replaced a dividends, interest, and capital gains tax) would result in excessive growth in state spending. The cap was intended to “ensure annual growth in state spending does not surpass the growth of the state’s economy.”2 This statutory cap can be amended by a 3/5th vote of each house of the General Assembly. PA 91-3 (JSS), codified in Conn. Gen. Stat. §2-33a, prohibits the General Assembly from authorizing:

“an increase in general budget expenditures for any fiscal year above the amount of general budget expenditures authorized for the previous fiscal year by a percentage which exceeds the greater of the percentage increase in personal income or the percentage increase in inflation, unless the Governor declares an emergency or the existence of extraordinary circumstances

1 This report is an update of CT Voices’ 2000 report, Connecticut’s Spending Cap. It also draws from the 2001 and 2006 reports prepared for the CT Health Foundation, Connecticut’s Spending Cap: Questions and Answers, which are available at www.cthealth.org. 2 Legislative Program Review and Investigations Committee, Connecticut Budget Process (December 2003), p. 3.

Page 6: Coping with the Cap: A Primer on Connecticut's State Spending Cap

6

and at least three-fifths of the members of each house of the general assembly vote to exceed such limit for the purposes of such emergency or extraordinary circumstances.”

Then, in November 1992, voters approved (by 4 to 1 margin) a constitutional amendment to limit state spending. The constitutional amendment states, in relevant part,