Coping with the Cap: A Primer on Connecticut’s State Spending Cap and Its Impacts Shelley Geballe, JD, MPH April 2007
[…] 5. Exceeding the cap requires action by both the Governor and General Assembly. To exceed Connecticut’s cap requires both a declaration of emergency or extraordinary circumstances by the Governor and a vote by 3/5th of the members of both the House and Senate. Few states require action by two branches of government.

9 The statutory spending cap, Conn. Gen. Stat. §2-33a, defines “increase in personal income” to be “the average of the annual increase in personal income for the state for each of the preceding five years, according to United States Bureau of Economic Analysis data.” BEA data do not count capital gains income as “personal income.” 10 Between 1994 and 2000, capital gains realizations reported by Connecticut residents increased by more than 500% -- from $2.547 billion in 1994 to $15.435 billion in 2000. Though capital gains realizations fell sharply between