Contracting with Electronic Agents
[…] UCITA defines "electronic agent" in much the same way as do UETA andE-SIGN.'20 The comment to the definition explains that "It]he legalrelationship between the person and the electronic agent is not equivalent tocommon law agency since the 'agent' is not a human."'' In terms ofcontracting, UCITA provides that a person who uses an electronic agent formaking an agreement "is bound by the operations of the electronic agent, evenif no individual was aware of or reviewed the agent's operations or the resultsof the operations."' This concept, the comment explains, "embodies

116 Id. § 7001(h).

117 E-SIGN's definition of "electronic agent" is similar to that of UETA. Id. § 7006(3) ("The term'electronic agent' means a computer program or an electronic or other automated means used independently toinitiate an action or respond to electronic records or performances in whole or in part without review or actionby an individual at the time of the action or response.").

"s UNIF. COMPUrER INFO. TRANSACTIONS ACr, § 107(d) 7 (pt. I) U.L.A. 9 (Supp. 2001).'19 Id. § 102(10).120 Id. § 102(27) ("'Electronic agentf means a computer program, or electronic or other automated means,