Contracting with Electronic Agents
[…] 45 See John Finnis, On Conditional Intentions and Preparatory Intentions, in MORAL TRUTH AND MORALTRADmON: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF PETER G(EAcH AND ELIZABETH ANSCoMBE 163 (Luke Gormally ed., 1994).As Finnis explains, "[piresuppositions (such as that the world will continue in much the same shape as it istoday) condition every or virtually every formation of intention, and every intending, but many of them cometo one's attention only in unusual circumstances, and most of them ordinarily do so without saying." Id. at168.

46 Cf. U.C.C. § 2-204(2) ("An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found eventhough the moment of its making is undetermined."); RESTATEMENT OF CONTRAcrS, supra note 27, § 22(2)(same in substance for non-goods transactions).

[Vol. 50

CONTRACTING WITH ELECTRONIC AGENTS

Surely, the Tuesday assent exists at the time electronic agents arrange atransaction for the sale of the book.