Contract Warranties and Remedies: A Comprehensive Survey
[…] Unless required by the contract, notice need not be given dur-ing the warranty period. However, the notice of the breach must begiven within a reasonable time after the period ends or it will beconsidered as a waiver."0 Timeliness is required to give the sellerpeace of mind from stale claims. 71

XI. STATUTES OF REPOSE AND WARRANTY ACTIONS

North Carolina General Statute § 1-50(6), the Statute of Re-pose for defective products, provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, deathor damage to property based upon or arising out of any allegeddefect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought

67. 629 F.2d 338 (5th Cir. 1980).68. Id. at 359.69. Northern States Power Co. v. ITT Meyer Indus., 777 F.2d 405 (8th Cir.

1985); Speakman Co. v. Harper Buffing Mach. Co., 583 F. Supp. 273 (D. Del.1984).

70. Watson v. Knox Metal Prod., 105 S.E.2d 904 (Ga. Ct. App. 1958).71. Stelco Indus., Inc. v. Cohen, 438 A.2d 759 (Conn. 1980).

1992] 343

21

Corey: Contract Warranties and Remedies: A Comprehensive Survey of the C

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 1992

Page 23: Contract Warranties and Remedies: A Comprehensive Survey

CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW

more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use orconsumption.

A seller may argue that the statute of repose bars the purchaser'sclaim for breach of warranty. However, such an argument is with-out merit because N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-50(6) is not applicable to anaction to recover economic loss damages resulting from breach ofcontract.