to terminate. As we have seen, the parties might rationally choose a free option but that would not mean that

the seller is not harmed.146 Rather the option to terminate could be priced below seller’s cost as a means of

increasing its market share. Moreover, whether a given volume seller would have chosen to write an option to

a buyer and at what price the option would be offered simply cannot be determined a priori. And, in any

event, the fee paid by the buyer to have the option to terminate would have nothing to do with compensating

Draft: February 22, 2004

147Section 2-718(2) provides that “Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of thebuyer’s breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds

(a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller’s damages inaccordance with [the penalty rule], or

(b) ...twenty percent of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under thecontract or $500, whichever is smaller.

148 The offset for lost volume damages is implicitly invited by UCC §2-718(3).

149See, e.g., Rodriguez v. Learjet, 946 P.2d 1010 (1997); R.E. Davis Chemical Corp. v. Diasonics, Inc., 826 F.2d678 (1987).

Page 64 of 72

the seller for his loss.