A R epoRt to the MontAnA L egisLAtuRe LegisLAtive Audit division 11P-06 p eRfoRMAnce A udit J une 2011 Contract Management Department of Military Affairs
[…] Recommendation #5

We recommend the Department of Military Affairs:

A. Clarify policy to include timeframe limits associated with the contracting authority of employees.

B. Establish a review process to ensure employees are abiding by their delegated contracting authority.

16 Montana Legislative Audit Division

Ensuring Sole Source Procurement Complies With Statutory RequirementsSole source procurement is the award of a contract for goods or services to the only known capable vendor. This type of procurement occurs without the benefit of competition and is governed by statute. Section 18-4-306, MCA, requires sole source purchases to meet one of these requirements:

A. There is only one source for the supply or service item.B. Only one source is acceptable or suitable for the supply or service item.C. The supply or service item must be compatible with current supplies or

services.

Further, the department’s policy related to sole source procurement requires purchases over $5,000 have written documentation of the justification of the purchase and be approved in writing by the division or program administrator and the department authorized purchasing personnel.