During the term of Contract, the State shall verify that these wage scales are being paid in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes (CGS) as outlined in Title 31. This regulation mandates certified payrolls and a statement of compliance to be submitted on a weekly basis to the Client Agency. Contractors are cautioned that utilization of the term “working supervisor” does not exclude Contractor from paying this position less than the actual work being performed by this person as specified in the prevailing wage scales.

Contractor shall comply with the provisions of CGS, Section 31-55a, which reads as follows: Each Contractor that this awarded a contract on or after October 1, 2002, for (1) the construction of a state highway or bridge that falls under provisions of section 31-54 of the general statutes, or (2) the construction , remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project that falls under the provision of section 31-53 of the general statues shall contact the Labor Commissioner on or before July 1st of each year, for the duration of such contract, to ascertain the prevailing rate of wages on an hourly basis and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each mechanic, laborer or worker employed upon the work contracted to be

Page 43: CONTRACT AWARD SP-38 - Connecticut · This Contract Award represents a multiple award to those Contractors that have successfully met and or exceeded the selection criteria for Pavement

Contract # 17PSX0207 B - Rev. 6/17/15 New 6/5/17

EXHIBIT A

DESCRIPTION OF GOODS & SERVICES AND ADDITIONAL TERMS & CONDITIONS

Page 11 of 18

done, and shall make any necessary adjustments to such prevailing rate of wages and such payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each employee, effective July 1st.

19. Transportation: The cost of transporting equipment to and from the area in which it is used is the Contractor’s

responsibility. No transportation charges, setup or breakdown fees or charges may be applied by Contractor.